maandag 31 oktober 2011

Experimenting with my aperture

This batch of pictures will be a little bit of a scramble of all kinds of things, mostly taken while playing with my depth of field. I really enjoyed it and I recommend anyone playing with a camera to play around with the aperture, it can really change the picture and the kind of atmosphere it breaths. Let me show you what I mean.

Here I have a picture where my aperture was pretty high (I'm not sure what number it was but I'm guessing between 6 and 9) and over here:
I had it at my lowest (2.8). See what a different kind of picture it is? To me, it looks a lot more like a soft, glittery fantasy world while the first picture is more like a picture of well, grass with raindrops. :-D Also, the second picture reminds me of Kokiri forest. For any Zelda fan out there, they totally remind me of the little firefly like thingies that you see flying around in Kokiri forest. They also look a little like the fairies! Maybe they're all little Navi's! Seriously though, even if you're not into videogames... the world that Shigeru Miyamoto has created inside Zelda... I wish I could live there, even if there would be skeletons and zombies out at night. More pictures!
Again, very low aperture.
Gaaah okay blogspot won't let me link from flickr so I'm gonna have to complete this post a little later. No worries though, I've got a bunch of pictures in store for you guys!
Edit: blogspot is my friend again! YAY! Now more pics for realz!
I love this one too, I was listening to 'as the world falls down' by David Bowie and this raindrop reminds me of those crystal balls he sends to Sarah in Labyrinth. After I listened to the song and thought of the crystal balls I immediately wanted to go watch 'Labyrinth' and I did! One of my favorite movies fo sho, Jim Henson was a freaking genius. I love 'The Dark Crystal' too, my dog, Mojo, is totally like a black Fizzgig. I get goosebumps whenever I hear the theme of the movie. And Skeksis are the creepiest things ever. OMG if I ever go to a halloween party I'm gonna go as a Skeksi! Or as Aughra! "Looks like Gelfling... *sniff sniff*... smells like Gelfling... maybe you ARE Gelfling! The best parts of my childhood are made by these creative geniuses like Jim Henson, Miyamoto... they are part of me. They might be mortal but I'm hoping that the things they did and stood for will never die.

Hope you enjoyed my pictures, I for one am very proud of them! :-)

zondag 16 oktober 2011

Snail rider

Remember 'The Neverending Story'? Yeah, that's the reason I have a strange love for snails. Not the big ass naked snails (though I don't mind those) but the ones with the little house really fascinate me. Everytime I find a little snailhouse anywhere I run to go get my camera and I sit with the snail until it comes out. I just think they're so beautiful in a weird way. The texture of their skin, the little antennae, the beautiful shells they have. I used to hate bugs and everything small and crawly but since I became serious about photography I don't instantely think 'EWWW BUGS!', I just instantely think 'WHERE MY CAMERA AT'. :-D Now, excuse me for my enormous ego but I think I got some pretty nice shots! I'm so content about my photography. I know that I'm not perfect but I also notice that I'm getting better and better and there's almost no better feeling in the world than to realise that the thing that you love the most is really progressing! I'm very proud of myself. Hope you enjoy my pictures!

I'm naming him/her Noodle.
And one sweet shot of the pretty sky: